Head Boom Team 2026 vs Wilson Clash 108 V3
Head Boom Team 2026
Wilson Clash 108 V3
What the numbers mean
The Wilson Clash 108 V3 is 20 g heavier unstrung, so it is more stable but asks more of your swing.
The Wilson Clash 108 V3 has 1 sq in more head, which forgives off-centre hits; the Head Boom Team 2026 favours precision.
The Wilson Clash 108 V3 is about 2.6 points more head-light, so it whips through faster at the net.
Power: the Head Boom Team 2026 rates 14 points higher.
Control: the Head Boom Team 2026 rates 10 points higher.
Spin: the Head Boom Team 2026 rates 29 points higher.
Sweet spot: the Wilson Clash 108 V3 rates 11 points higher.
Comfort: the Wilson Clash 108 V3 rates 30 points higher.
Which one: pick the Head Boom Team 2026 if spin matters most, the Wilson Clash 108 V3 if you value comfort.
Side by side
| Head Boom Team 2026 | Wilson Clash 108 V3 | |
|---|---|---|
| Head size (sq in) | 107 | 108 |
| Weight (g, unstrung) | 260 | 280 |
| Balance (mm) | 340 | 335 |
| Points head-light | 0.9 | 3.5 |
| String pattern | 16x19 | 16x19 |
| Length (in) | 27 | 27.25 |
| Stiffness (RA) | — | — |
| Power | 87 | 73 |
| Control | 57 | 47 |
| Spin | 89 | 60 |
| Sweet spot | 81 | 92 |
| Comfort | 68 | 98 |
| Status | Current | Current |
Ratings are Tennistory editorial scores (0–100); specs are unstrung.
Keep your rackets in Tennistory
Save strings and tension, log every session, restring and grip change, and see when it is time to restring. Free to start.